Back Home About Us Contact Us
[…] But the Secretary of the State's Office reports that they believe the consensus among attorneys is against allowing trustees to vote at a referendum.

Legislation proposed in 1996 would have allowed a person who is trustee of real property to vote at municipal referendums as long as he meets the other age and tax liability requirements. The bill died in committee after a public hearing in which no one testified on the measure.

STATUTORY LAW

The statute in question, CGS § 7-6, establishes eligibility to vote at a town meeting (and adjourned town meeting on a referendum question) for "any person who is an elector of such town...and any citizen of the United States of the age of eighteen years or more who, jointly or severally, is liable to the town, district, or subdivision for taxes assessed against him on an assessment of not less than one thousand dollars on the last-completed grand list of such town, district, or subdivision...."

OPINIONS AND COURT CASES

In 1995, Attorney General Richard Blumenthal issued a formal opinion to Representative Robert M. Ward on the eligibility of a trustee to vote at a school district meeting under § 7-6 (A.G. Op. No. 1995-033, dated November 22, 1995).